Past Summer Fellows

Year Fellow Host Organization
 
2016 Alyssa Oravec KELIN
Kelsey Jost-Creegan Tierra Digna
MacKenna Graziano Southern African Litigation Centre (SALC)
Marissa Brodney International Criminal Court, in the Jurisdiction, Complementarity and Cooperation Division
Nadia Raynes LRC: Legal Resources Centre
 
2015 Brent Drummond St. Andrew’s Refugee Services – Refugee Legal Aid Project
Evelyn Smith Documentation Center of Cambodia/Sleuk Rith Institute
Hannah Belitz The Association for Civil Rights in Israel (ACRI)
Irene Mbah Legal Resources Centre
Leora Smoth Klippenstein’s public Interest Law Firm
Peter Stavros UNICEF
Valentina Montoya Robledo Center for Reproductive Rights Office
 
2014 Angel Everett Dejusticia
Daniel Groh-Wargo International Commission of Jurists, Asia Pacific Office
Lillian Axelrod Proyecto Derechos Economicos, Sociales, y Culturales
Lindsay Church Media Legal Defence Initiative
Michelle Ha Contractual & Constitutional Law Branch of the UN World Food Programme’s Legal Office
Tobyn Aaron International Commission of Jurists, Asia Pacific Office
 
2013 Alexandra Drimal European Roma Rights Center
Benjamin Bastomski The International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY)
Caroline Sacerdote Legal Resources Centre
Elizabeth Nehrling Lawyers for Human Rights
Evelyn Kachaje UN World Food Programme
Nanjala Nyabola Bureau des Avocats Internationaux
Rebecca Wolozin Mexicanos Primero
Yueduan Wang Zhicheng Migrant Worker Legal Aid Center
 
2012 Adriana Benedict Lawyers Collective
Elizabeth Jensen Zhicheng Public Interest Law firm
Hanae Fujinami UN Office of Drug and Crime
Harin Song UN International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia
Hyoengsu Park Citizen’s Alliance for North Korean Human Rights
L. Elizabeth Floyd the Helsinki Group
Nicolette Boehland Campaign for Innocent Victims in Conflict
Valerie Duchesneau World Food Programme
Veronica Sauer European Roma Rights Centre
 
2011 Aaron Marcus International Law Commission. Geneva, Switzerland
Alan Sun International Justice Mission. Washington DC
Ankita Ritwik International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia
Benjamin Freeman Conectas Direitos Humanos. Soa Paulo, Brazil
Beverly Vu Open Democracy Advocacy Centre, Cape Town, South Africa
Brett Stark Mapendo International
Clarissa Lintner Poder Ciudadano Foundation
Daniel Berkovits Society for the Promotion of Area Resource Centres. Mumbai, India
David Attanasio Comisión Colombiana de Juristas
Elizabeth Stork Asociación por los Derechos Civiles
Elizabeth Summers NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution” HR Protection Organization. Tbilisi, Georgia
Elsa Meany Asociación Civil por la Igualdad y la Justicia
Frances Dales Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
James Tager Burma Lawyer’s Council. Tak, Thailand
Jie Gao Aboriginal Legal Service. Australia
Jillian London Leonard Cheshire Disability and Inclusive Development Centre. London, Uk
Julienne Eby Amnesty International. Tokyo, Japan
Lauren Sidner Center for Legal Assistance of Pollution Victims, Beijing, China
Michelle Dowst International Center for Transitional Justice. Dem. Republic of Congo
Patricia Cruz Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales
Ryan Beaton Alternative Law Forum, Bangalore
 
2010 Alejandro Canelas Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales
Ashley Chung Fundacion Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
Brad Adams Human Rights Education Institute
Caitlin Connolly Poder Ciudadano
Caroline Mayberger Open Democracy Advice Centre
Hilary Thrasher Legal Aid
Jaime Latcham IJM (International Justice Mission)
James Brenton CEEweb
Joelle Milov Asociación Civil por la Igualdad y la Justicia
Kayla Southworth Unidos por La Justicia Associacion Civil
Kimberly Tesarek Irish Centre for Human Rights
Matthew Parker International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Peter Dickos International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Ronnie Gosselin Asociación por los Derechos Civiles
Yonina Alexander Centre for Accountability and the Rule of Law

2009 Alan Cheuk Justice and Pease Commission/Carter Center
Benjamin Hoffman DeJuSticia
Brett Jason Hartman Irish Centre for Human Rights
Charline Yim International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Chelsea Sharon Center for Justice and International Law
Christine Rizk International Org for Migration
Cory Needle Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN)
Faina Shalts CEEweb
Giovanni Mejia Poder Ciudadano
Julie Wimmer Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales
Kathleen Gibbons Human Rights and Law Defenders
Leigh Ann Webster International Refugee Rights Initiatve
Marissa Vahlsing La Asociación Civil por la Igualdad y la Justicia (ACIJ)
Namita Wahi Human Rights Law Network
Naomi Mower HIV/AIDS Unit of Lawyers Collective
Rebecca Agule Pact
Sara Zampierin Centro de Implementación de Políticas Púbilicas para la Equalidad y el Crecimento
Virginia Corrigan Asociación por Derechos Civiles
Yujing Yue Legal Affairs and Human Rights Committee
 
2008 Anna Lamut Human Rights Education Institute of Burma
Claret Vargas Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales (CELS)
Craig Walzer Forced Migration and Refugee Studies Center at the American University in Cairo
Gregory Brazeal Foundation for Human Rights Initiative
Jessica Corsi Human Rights Law Network
Joseph Pileri Unidos por la Justicia
Kan Yan KESAN
Lauren Birchfield Amnesty International
Lauren Pappone EarthRights International
Leigh Webster South African Human Rights Commission
Lisha Li UNIAP
Michael Posner Fundación Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (FARN)
Namita Wahi Human Rights Law Network
Neha Sheth Asociacion por los Derechos Civiles (ADC)
Nitya Lin Alternative Law Forum
Patrick McNally Centro de Implementación de Políticas Públicas para la Equidad y el Crecimiento (CIPPEC)
Rachael Bankes Legal Resource Center
Rachel Clarke International Service HR
Rebecca Agule WADAN
Rehan Abeyratne Southeast Asia Rivers Network
Shannon Erwin BADIL
So Jeong Hong International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Titus Lin Timap for Justice
Will Matin Southeast Asia Rivers Network
 
2007 Ariella Sckolnik Centro de Implementación de Políticas Públicas para la Equidad y el Crecimiento (CIPPEC)
Christopher Rogers Palestinian Center for Human Rights
Erika Rickard Concerned for Working Children
Gregory Scally International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Hannah Simpson Center for Research and Training on Development
Helen Lawrence Justica Global
Jacylyn Gardner Bachao Andolan (South Asian Coalition on Child Servitude)
Joel Pollak Association for Civil Rights
Katherine Currie UN Assistance to the Khmer Rouge Tribunals
Katherine Glenn Sierra Leone Court Monitoring Programme
Kavitha Joseph Judicial Inspectorate of Prisons
Komala Ramachandra People’s Union of Civil Liberties
Laura Binger Central Council of Disabled Persons
Lauren Coyle Friends of the Earth
Lisa Lightbody Bellona Environmental Rights Center
Matthew Bugher International Organization for Migration – Bangkok, Counter Trafficking Unit
Matthew Wells Asociacion por Derechos Civiles (ADC)
Patrick Childress The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, TB and Malaria (Office of Legal Council)
Rafael Hernandez Judicial Inspectorate of Prisons
Rebecca Jaffe UNHCR (Protection Unit)
Ricardo Zimbron Minority Rights Group International
Rozanne Neil Unidos por la Justicia
Sarah Downer Partners for Law in Development (PLD)
Savith Iyengar Transparency International
Sheila Myung International Justice Mission
Stephanie Early Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales (CELS)
Thomas Becker PRIDE
Tobias Berkman Special Court for Sierra Leone
 
2006 Albertina Antognini Asociacion por los Derechos Civiles
Samantha N. Bent Timap for Justice
Rachel M. Boynton International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Stephanie Brewer Visayan Forum Foundation, Inc
Fernando Delgado Justica Global & Human Rights Watch
Nathan Ela Task Force Detainees of the Philippines
Elizabeth Fischer Legal Assistance Center: Gender Research and Advocacy Project
Brendan Hickey Mekong Regional Law Center
Jose Klein Association of the Erased
Sarah Knuckey Mineral Policy Institute
Jonathan Krop Unidos por la Justicia
Cara Viglucci Lopez Foundation for Human Rights Initiative
Becky Mangold Khmer Institute of Democracy
Nicholas Marantz Legal Aid of Cambodia
Timothy D. Mayhle Center for Law and Democracy
Zinaida Miller Institute for Justice and Reconciliation
Meghan Morris Alternative Law Forum
Kate Nicholson Centre for Positive Care (HIV/AIDS)
Olamipe Isien Okunseinde Legal Resources Centre
Meredith Petrin Women Power Connect
Deborah Alejandra Popowski Justica Global
Komala Ramachandra International Crisis Group
Greg Scally Transparency International
 
2005 Ben Maxymuk Sierra Leone Equal Access to Justice Project
Derek Schwede International Bridges to Justice
Diane Lucas Legal Resource Centre
Georgina Mensah-Datsa United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Grace K. Lee International Justice Mission
Jacob Kopas Asociacion Paz y Esperanza (Peace and Hope)
Jiewuh Song Earth Rights International
Jillian Ashley International Bridges to Justice
Jing Wang International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Judith Shophet Groupo Unidos del Sud
Katharine Buzicky Centro de Estudios de Justicia de las American
Lena Petri Judicial System Monitoring Project, International Commission of Jurists
Matthew Long Legal Aid of Cambodia
Michele Murphy Fundacion Familiares Victimas indefensas de Mendoza
Stephanie Brewer Child Workers in Asia
Timothy Manion Institute for Human Rights and Development
Zinaida Miller Association for Civil Rights in Israel
 
2004 Ali Cole International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Britton Schwartz CIBCSA
Carlos Zelada Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Chaz Arnett Lawyers for Human Rights — Child’s Rights Project
Colleen Guilford South Asia Human Rights Documentation Center
Elvita Dominique Jamaicans for Justice
Jasmine Marwaha Committee for Information and Initiative on Punjab
Jenee Desmond-Harris Lawyers for Human Rights
Jennifer Langlais Alternative Law Forum
Jessica Tucker-Mohl Legal Resource Center
Joel Burgos COFAVI
Joyce Ahn International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Kristin Sandvik United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Lena Salaymeh Palestine Human Rights Organization
Mohamed Pa-Momo Fofanah INTERRIGHTS
Mugambi Kiai Social Economic Rights Action Center
Nithan Sannappa South Asian Human Rights Documentation Center
Prabha Kotiswaran National Network of Sex Workers
Sandy Alexander Peruvian Agency for International Development
Steven Liang Legal Aid of Cambodia
Tracey Kim Foundation for Human Rights Initiative
 
2003 Andreea Prodan Legal Resource Foundation
Angel Wesley RADDHO
Angela Wu European Roma Rights Centre
Anika Simmons Legal Resources Foundation
Chi Mgbako United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Curtis Murungi Kenya Human Rights Commission
Dan Schlanger InterAmerican Court of Human Rights
Dana King Center for Environment and Development
David Flechner Conectas
Donovan Rinker-Morris Human Rights Center for Advocacy of Prisoners
Goswami Amlan Center for International Environmental Law
Gregory Krafka International Justice Mission
Indirajith Meganathan Justica Global
Jennifer Pendleton Legal Resource Center
Joanne Jackson United Nations Development Fund for Women
Kelly Shapiro Jamaicans for Justice
Laurel Firestone Legislative Assembly of Sao Paulo – Human Rights Commission
Mahama Ayariga Bank Information Center
Manuela Cuvi UN High Commissioner of Human Rights
Marc Krickbaum Legal Resources Centre
Maria Miljiker Inter-American Commission on Human Rights
Marie-Eve Sylvestre Conselho da Comunidade
Mike Dzakuma United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Nadia Motraghi European Roma Rights Centre
Nicole Birch Lawyers for Human Rights
Oliver Lewis Centro de Estudios Legales y Sociales
Pamela Bradshaw Women’s Legal Centre
Richa Gulati Manushi Journal and Activist Org
Stephan Sonnenberg International Helsinki Federation
Susan Farbstein United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Tanya Monforte Al Haq
Xiaohui Liang US Refugee Committee
 
2002 Adam Stofsky Social & Economic Rights Action Center (SERAC)
Adam Teicholz Center for Justice and International Law (CEJIL)
Andia Rossana Cultural Survival
Ann Kivaa Amnesty International
Anna Spain Legal Resources Foundation
Crisarla Houston Legal Resources Center
Daniel Rearick United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
David Baharvar Defensa de los Ninos Internacional – Cochabamba
Donovan Rinker-Morris Afghans for Civil Society
Edward Grauman Centro de Derechos Economicos y Sociales
Jasmine B. Gonzales Rose Legal Aid of Cambodia
Jermaine Hughes Organización de Desarrollo Étnico Comunitario
Julieta Beatriz Di Corletto Center for Justice and International Law
June Park ProPublic
Kara Abramson International Service of Human Rights
Laura Ferry Lawyers for Human Rights
Lerato Molefe RADDHO
Michael Camilleri Center for Justice and International Law
Owen Alterman National Forum for Human Rights
Pascale Fournier LAW in Palestine
Paul Boehm Human Rights Watch
Ronja Bandyopadhyay UNDCP Regional Centre for East Asia and the Pacific
 
2001 Ajit Joy Lawyers Committee for Human Rights
Amina Para Matlon Honey Bee and Society for Research and Initiatives for Sustainable Technologies and Institutions
D. Austin Hare U.N. High Commissioner for Human Rights
Faisal Chaudhry Lawyers for Human Rights and Legal Aid
Hava Guney International Commission of Jurists in Geneva
I. Glenn Cohen International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia
Jaskaran Kaur Grewal Committee for Coordination on Disappearances in Punjab
Joshua Bloodworth Japan Civil Liberties Union
Natalie Reid United Nations International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda
Shirley Jean Legal Resources Centre
Sujata Barai Self-Employed Women’s Association
Tom Kellogg Hong Kong Human Rights Monitor
 
2000 Allison Brown Legal Resources Centre in Ghana
Ashwini Sukthankar Legal Resources Commission in South Africa
Benjamin Halasz Human Rights Organization of Nepal
David Bitkower International Criminal Tribunal
David Winickoff Mannvernd
Dustin Sharp Human Rights Watch and various NGOs in Chad
Elizabeth Carson Kigali’s Prosecutor’s Office
Ellen Hochberg Human Rights Commission
Fatma Marouf LAW in Palestine
Julie Yip Ain o Salish Kendra
Kerri Sherlock Physicians for Human Rights
Khalil Shariff International Criminal Tribunal in Arusha
Laura Kim Empower
Melanca Clark Legal Resources Centre
Naz Modirzadeh Atty Ebadi, UN World Food Programme
Raymond Atuguba Lawyers Committee for Human Rights in New York
Sabrineh Ardalan Croatian Helsinki Committee for Human Rights in Zagreb
Sandra von Salis S. Asian Human Rights Documentation Centre
Stephanie Wang Self Employeed Women’s Association in India
Taryn Fielder Human Rights Commission
William Burke-White International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
Zachary Lomo Global Trade Watch

Share By Email

loading
Close